A. California's Elder Abuse Protection Act
[…] When the Financial Elder Abuse Reporting Act of 2005 was amended to include financial institutions as mandated reporters, it raised a number of issues for the banking industry. The Act provides that a financial institution’s officers or employees who suspect financial abuse of an elder, whether through direct contact with the elder or dependent adult or review of financial records and transactions, are required to report the suspected abuse immediately by telephone, or as soon as possible, and by written report within two days. (W&I Code § 15630.1(d)(1).)
In the case of persons not having direct contact with the elder, the reporter’s belief that financial abuse is taking place may be based "solely on the information before him or her at the time of reviewing or approving the document, record, or transaction." Further, the reporter’s suspicion is limited to concerns arising within the scope of the reporter’s employment or professional practice. The Act does not state that a reporter having direct contact with an elder has a duty to investigate.