Supreme Court to Resolve Circuit Split on Constitutionality of U.S. Trustee Fee Hike
[…] Under the 2017 Amendment, the revised fee regime of 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) was supposed to be both temporary (sunsetting in 2022) and conditional, replacing the prior fee structure only if the balance in the UST System Fund at the beginning of the then-current fiscal year was less than $200 million. The 2017 Amendment was silent on whether it applied to pending cases and made no change to the statutory language governing fees in BA districts set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7), which from its inception provided: "the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection." See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) (emphasis added).