Supreme Court to Resolve Circuit Split on Constitutionality of U.S. Trustee Fee Hike
[…] Id. at 1533.

In 2000, Congress addressed the dual fee system found unconstitutional in St. Angelo. But rather than abolish the BA program, as St. Angelo had contemplated, Congress: (i) amended 28 U.S.C. § 1930 to eliminate the oft-extended requirement that the six judicial districts in North Carolina and Alabama become UST districts; and (ii) simultaneously enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) to provide that "the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection." See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-518, § 105, 114 Stat. 2410, 2412 (Nov. 13, 2000) ("2000 Amendment").