Day, 700 F.3d 713, 725 (4th Cir. 2012)).
18. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2).
19. Rider, 657 F. Supp. 3d at 498.
20. Proposed Interpretation at 5-8.
21. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, Banking In Video Games and Virtual Worlds, at 19-20 (April 2024), https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_banking-in-video-games-and-virtual-worlds_2024-04.pdf .
22. Id. at 19.
23. Id. at 20.
24. Wired, Inside the Epic Online Space Battle that Cost Gamers $300,000 (Feb 8, 2014 at 6:30 a.m.), https://www.wired.com/2014/02/eve-online-battle-of-b-r/.
25. Proposed Interpretation at 9.
26. Id. at 1-2.
27 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(i).
28. 12 C.F.R. §§ 1005.4, 1005.7 & 1005.9(b).
29. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11.
30. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.6.
31. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c)(4).
32. Proposed Interpretation at 15.
33. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c)(4) ("Any transfer of funds the primary purpose of which is the purchase or sale of a security or commodity . . . .") (emphasis added).
34. Proposed Interpretation at 15.
35. Id.
The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.