10 April 2025
[…] Thompson was criminally charged with two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014. That statute makes it a crime to "knowingly make any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any . . . loan." He went to trial, and a jury convicted him on both counts.

The Seventh Circuit affirmed.