10 April 2025
[…] Similarly, the False Claims Act prohibits "knowingly mak[ing], us[ing], or caus[ing] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B). Again, Thompson's "false" means actually "false" standard may provide an avenue for defenses under this statutory provision.

Another federal criminal statute that may feature prominently in DOJ's customs and tariff enforcement efforts, 18 U.S.C. § 542, makes it a crime to introduce goods into the United States by means of false statements. Specifically, the statute prohibits "introduc[ing], or attempt[ing] to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or mak[ing] anyfalse statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procure[] the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties." (emphases added)

Again, the limitation of the statute to "false statement[s]" will, likely, in light of Thompson, cabin the types of cases the government can bring under this statute.