13 November 2024
[…] The controlling federal statute on the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign is 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b): "Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title." Traditionally, courts have interpreted this provision as conferring personal jurisdiction over a sovereign where there has been proper service, and a plaintiff has satisfied one of the exceptions to sovereign immunity under the FSIA. Accordingly, the widespread view is that the test for personal