1. Life Sciences Regulatory Framework
[…] Similarly, the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act of 2009 (BPCIA) amended the Public Health Service Act to create an abbreviated licensure pathway for biological products that are demonstrated to be "biosimilar" to or "interchangeable" with an FDA-licensed biological product.

To be patentable under US law, an invention must be: (i) patentable subject-matter, (ii) novel, and (iii) not obvious. Patentable subject-matter includes "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter" (35 U.S.C. §101). Novelty requires that the invention has not previously been "patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention" (35 U.S.C. §102).