Analysis
[…] There are generally three types of claims that a customer of a failed FCM can have in a liquidation, and distributions on account of these claims will be made according to a certain priority. Under Sections 766(c) and (h) of the Bankruptcy Code (and similar provisions of SIPA), the trustee will first distribute to all customers "any specifically identifiable security, property, or commodity contract to which such customer is entitled."7 This type of property is generally referred to as "customer name property," and any customer with customer name property is entitled to the return of the actual property and not simply the cash value of that property.

Second, the trustee will then distribute "net equity claims" of customers.