Analysis
[…] 11 See 17 C.F.R. § 190.06(g)(1)(ii).

12 Note that there are no DTEFs in existence at this time since no DTEFs have registered with the CFTC.

13 See 17 C.F.R. §§ 190.01(hh); (bb) (defining "public customer" and "non-public customer," respectively).

14 Depending on whether the bankruptcy is voluntary or involuntary. See supra note 10.

15 I.e., the NFA.

16 Specifically, the transfer must be made on or before the close of business on the fourth business day after the entry of the order for relief. 17 C.F.R. § 190.06(g)(2)(i)(A).

17 Note, currently there are no leverage transaction merchants ("LTMs") registered with the CFTC.

18 See 17 C.F.R. §§ 190.06(g)(2); (e)-(f).

19 See 17 C.F.R. § 190.06(e)(2).

20 See 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(c) ("Each futures commission merchant shall treat and deal with the customer funds of a commodity customer or of an option customer as belonging to such commodity or option customer. All customer funds shall be separately accounted for, and shall not be commingled with the money, securities or property of a futures commission merchant or of any other person. . . .").

21 See 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a).

22 See 17 C.F.R. § 1.25(a).

23 The information in this paragraph is derived from a discussion with a source familiar with these types of transfers.

24 See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 190.08 ("Allocation of property and allowance of claims.").