Analysis
[…] Similar complications can arise if the FCM's segregated accounts are insufficient to honor the redemption requests of all of the customers. For example, the CFTC alleged that Sentinel engaged in fraud and misuse of segregated customer funds prior to filing for bankruptcy.31 As a result, according to the CFTC, Sentinel owed its Seg 1 customers $130 million after selling that account to Citadel. In these situations, FCM customers may be unable to receive all of the assets they had deposited with the FCM.

Footnotes

1 See UCC § 9-102(14).

2 See 11 U.S.C. § 761(4).

3 SIPA liquidations traditionally are brought in the Bankruptcy Court, so there is little if any practical distinction between a SIPA liquidation and a pure Chapter 7 liquidation.

4 Customer Property is defined in part as "cash, a security, or other property, or proceeds of such cash, security, or property, received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of a customer . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 761(10).

5 Generally an FCM would file for liquidation under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, but in this case Holdings is being administered by a trustee whose appointment was requested by the Securities Investment Protection Corporation to be administered under SIPA.