23 October 2024
[…] Considering that claims under Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 are reaching near-ubiquitous status in employment law circles, it is helpful to review what legal issues have arisen thus far, how courts have ruled and interpreted the statute,1 and what questions still need to be resolved.

I. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3

Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who engage in at least one of five categories of protected conduct. It states, in pertinent part:

A. An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee:

  1. Or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official;
  2. Is requested by a governmental body or law-enforcement official to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry;
  3. Refuses to engage in a criminal act that would subject the employee to criminal liability;
  4. Refuses an employer's order to perform an action that violates any federal or state law or regulation and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason; or
  5. Provides information to or testifies before any governmental body or law-enforcement official conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into any alleged violation by the employer of federal or state law or regulation.

Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A).

If successful, an aggrieved employee is entitled to recover (i) injunctive relief; (ii) reinstatement to the same or an equivalent position; and (iii) lost wages and benefits, and reasonable attorneys' fees. Va. Code § 40.1- 27.3(C).