Procedural Considerations When Filing an Interpleader

Filing and Service of Process

Again, rule interpleader "can be invoked only when federal jurisdiction is otherwise established" by the existence of a federal question or diversity of citizenship. AmGuard, 999 F.3d 238, 244 (internal citation omitted). However, relative to statutory interpleader actions, 28 U.S.C. §1397 provides that "[a]ny civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside."

Once suit is filed, the interpleader plaintiff must satisfy certain requirements and consideration should be given to these obligations before the complaint is filed. The first is service of process.