Their whereabouts may not be known. They may be located in a country subject to Hague Convention requirements. Language barriers may hinder communication efforts. Because these individuals will nonetheless need to be served within the 90-day deadline, pre-litigation investigation may be appropriate in order to ensure that the plaintiff can perfect service as required, move to extend the deadline or lay the groundwork for a due diligence argument that may be necessary for any motion for leave to perfect service by publication.

Obligation to Deposit of Funds

28 U.S.C. §1335, unlike Rule 22, imposes an affirmative obligation to deposit the interpleader funds with the Court or post bond. Statutory interpleader is permissible "if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court..., or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court." However, even when proceeding solely pursuant to Rule 22, a prudent practitioner will nonetheless deposit the interpleader funds with the court as soon as possible.

Failure to deposit the funds can create another point of contention in an otherwise simple interpleader action.