Exemptions
[…] - the degree of influence (including through financing) that foreign sources have over domestic non-commercial entities, such as non-profits;
- whether the activities concern U.S. laws and policies applicable to domestic or foreign interests; and
- the extent to which any foreign principal influences the activities.
Individuals should expect the DOJ to apply this five-factor test if the NPRM becomes a final rule. However, as with the exclusions, we assess that this aspect of the rule could be open to a potential court challenge.
The NPRM also addresses the § 613(d)(1) exemption for "private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal," particularly as it relates to recreational tourism.