Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Egypt
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
The right to privacy or the right to protect each individuals' private life is one of the most basic rights for preserving human dignity, as well being an indication of the civility and development...
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
الحق في الخصوصية أو الحق فى حرمة الحياة الخاصة من أكثر الحقوق ارتباطاً بالشخصية الق
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
The right to privacy or the right to protect each individuals' private life is one of the most basic rights for preserving human dignity, as well being an indication of the civility...
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
الحق في الخصوصية أو الحق فى حرمة الحياة الخاصة من أكثر الحقوق ارتباطاً بالشخصية الق
Israel
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Israeli Privacy Protection Authority (Israel's privacy regulator) published a draft policy paper on data minimization under Israeli law for public comments.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Knesset enacted an amendment to the Coronavirus measures law to allow for technology-monitored home isolation of Israelis returning from abroad
Kenya
Bowmans
Commissioner Kassait has not delayed in getting the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner ("ODPC") up and running (see our last update on her appointment (here).
Nigeria
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
The passage of NDPR and the proactive steps thus far taken by the NITDA has awakened the consciousness of the organisations and individuals to be NDPR compliant.
Pavestones Legal
In this digital age, data has become a vital asset for both individuals and corporate bodies. It has in fact been regarded as the world's most valuable resource[1]. The question then is, what is data?
Andersen
On 16th March 2021, the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA or "the Agency") announced that it has imposed a fine of ₦5 million on Electronic Settlement Limited for personal
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
Humans were created naturally to dominate their environment, and part of their evolutionary quest in this regard has been the creation of the computer, internet and later day AI,IoT and Blockchain.
South Africa
Schoemanlaw Inc.
Many of us find ourselves in precarious situations where we feel it is necessary to record conversations, mainly to be used as proof against the other person for various reasons.
ENSafrica
In the recent judgment of Divine Inspiration Trading 205 (Pty) Limited and another v Katherine Gordon and 2 others, the Western Cape High Court found, in essence, that the rules of court override...
ENSafrica
There are less than 100 days to go until the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") will require mandatory data breach notifications (both to the Information Regulator...
ENSafrica
On 1 April 2021, the Information Regulator established under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") published a Guidance Note for the registration of Information Officers ("IOs")...
ENSafrica
The Information Regulator has published a Guidance Note on Application for Prior Authorisation, in order to guide responsible parties who are currently or intend to process personal information that is subject to prior authorisation.
KISCH IP
By now, most organisations are aware that the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 4 of 2013 ("the Act") is effective and requires all businesses which process personal information...
ENSafrica
On 11 March 2021, the Information Regulator published an invitation to apply for prior authorisation, together with a Guidance Note, on the application for prior authorisation and the form to be...
United Arab Emirates
Nexdigm Private Limited
With rising concerns over the free movement of Personal Data and the minimal rights in place to protect the movement of data, a number of countries have come up with their own data protection laws.
lus Laboris
This guide to the recent Dubai International Financial Centre Data Protection Law explores the obligations it creates and what to do in the event of personal data breaches.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media