Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Israel
Yigal Arnon & Co
The Privacy Protection Authority (the "PPA") has published a guideline (the "Guideline") regarding privacy protection of the data of visitors which is collected upon their entering the premises...
Yigal Arnon & Co
The Privacy Protection Authority has published a collection of questions and answers ("Q&A") regarding privacy protection for the public, government and private entities, and employers.
Yigal Arnon & Co
The Privacy Protection Authority has published additional questions and answers regarding the privacy of the Czech days
Nigeria
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
The Economist reported that big data companies (BDC): Alphabet, Amazon, Microsoft, Apple, Facebook and Amazon raked in more than US$25 billion revenues in Q1 2017, ...
AO2 Law
With the effect of the Corona Virus Disease ("Covid-19"), Organizations all around the world have compulsorily had to migrate their daily business activities and transactions to remote work platforms.
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
The growth of the Information Technology (IT) industry continues to spawn massive investment in research and development of IT products.
AELEX
A few years ago, Clive Humby coined the expression, "data is the new oil'.
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
Have you ever noticed that it is when you google something that adverts about that item starts popping up on your browser?
Perchstone & Graeys
Rapid technological development and globalisation have brought new challenges for the protection of personal data. The scale of collection and sharing of personal data has increased significantly. This has been spurred...
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
The year 2020 has not unfolded as envisaged for many people, businesses, companies and governments of the world. It has not been business-as-usual for most.
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
Dubbed the new oil, consumer data drives global digital economy with new business models developed to leverage data analytics for target marketing.
AELEX
The Internet is reputed to have a memory and it is not quick to forget. Every online action is committed to a digital record and stored online to be accessed at any moment.
South Africa
ENSafrica
The UK's highest court recently ruled that Morrisons, a supermarket group, was not vicariously liable for the criminal act of an employee with a grudge who leaked the payroll data of about 100 000 members of staff.
SWVG Inc.
The remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the POPI Act") was set to be gazetted on 1 April 2020, but due to the outbreak of COVID-19 and the lockdown taking place, the anticipated wait ...
ENSafrica
In light of the declaration of a national state of disaster as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, it is now likely that schools and further learning institutions in...
Adams & Adams
Apart from the devastating impact on lives around the globe, the COVID-19 pandemic has thrown many business operations in disarray.
ENSafrica
Given the fact that many countries are under some form of lockdown as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, organisations that are able to do so, are now working remotely, with video conferencing platforms...
Uganda
Angualia Busiku & Co. Advocates
Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 was assented to by the President on 28th May 2019 and it commenced on 1st March, 2019.
United Arab Emirates
Gowling WLG
Following our second article on managing Personal Data, DIFC-based companies should now be considering immediate practical steps to take in order to be compliant in their business operations.
Gowling WLG
Following our first article on the key changes to the DPL 2019, DIFC-based companies now need practical advice on how their organisations should manage the Personal Data they Process as part of their business operations.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media