18 May 2004
[…] As discussed above, to qualify for most of the exemptions, employees generally must be paid at least a minimum amount on a salary basis (or, in some cases, a fee basis). Like the existing regulations, the new regulations define the "salary basis" test, explaining that an exempt employee must receive a "predetermined amount" on a weekly or less frequent basis, and the salary cannot be subject to reduction due to "variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed."11 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. The new regulations also maintain the "no-docking" rule providing that exempt employee "must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked"; in other words, partial-pay deductions based on the number of hours worked generally are not allowed.