Maryland Telemarketing Bill Looks to Join Florida in Expansively Prohibiting the Use of "Automated Systems for the Selection or Dialing of Telephone Numbers"
[…] • Call spoofing is not permitted.
  • There is a rebuttable presumption that a telephone solicitation made to a phone number with a Maryland area code is made to a "resident or person in the state at the time the call is made." (Of course, the definition of "telephone solicitation" is limited to communications "with residents of Maryland" hard stop. Thus, it is not clear the import of the rebuttable presumption's reference to "person[s] in the state" as well as "residents.")

It also bears noting that "telephone solicitation" is defined explicitly to have the same meaning as in Section 8-205 of the Maryland Public Utilities Article, i.e., "an organized activity, program, or campaign to communicate by telephone with residents of Maryland" in order to" sell or attempt to sell, lease, or rent "goods or services" broadly, not just the "consumer goods or services" to which other Maryland consumer protection statutes are targeted. Yet another issue that could use clarification or more thought by the Maryland legislators.