FTC Developments
[…] Google and Twitter v. Taamneh.

Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. USA. Oral argument was held on January 11, 2023 before a three-judge panel for the District of Columbia Circuit. The case involves a First Amendment challenge to the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017 (FOSTA), which was intended to remove the immunity shield under Section 230 for "websites that promote and facilitate prostitution." FOSTA does this in part through making it a federal crime, under new 18 U.S.C. § 2421A, to own, manage, or operate an interactive computer service (as defined in Section 230) "with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person," and then amending Section 230 to remove the immunity shield in connection with certain sex trafficking claims or charges, including those brought under state law that would also violate the FOSTA criminal provisions.