20 November 2025
[…] The TCPA's caller identification information provisions also prohibit blocking caller ID information. Although, not as common as Do Not Call and autodialer claims, caller identification claims have been a part of the TCPA landscape ever since the statute's enactment.

Why Did the Court Deny Defendant's Motion?

In Newell, the subject text messages included a callback number and a link, but not Defendant's corporate name. Defendant, nevertheless, argued that the Complaint should be dismissed because the TCPA's caller identification provisions only cover telephone calls.

Under CFR § 64.1600(c), TCPA caller identification information includes: 1) a telephone number; or 2) "other information regarding the origination of a call made using a voice service or a text message sent using a text messaging service." The Court concluded that if caller identification information includes text messages, then the rule requiring its inclusion necessarily also applies to text messages.