Some updates might simply provide improved software code for basic vehicle functions, while other updates might provide enhanced performance features. Virginia and West Virginia have taken an early lead in regulating these OTA updates, with both states adopting laws that require OEMs to compensate dealers for helping customers who vehicles are "subjected" to an OTA update and also require that OEMs make certain disclosures to potential buyers concerning the OTA update capabilities of new vehicles.

In Virginia, effective July 1, 2022, Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1571(B)(5) will provide that failure by a manufacturer to "provide compensation . . . to a dealer for assistance requested by a customer whose vehicle was subjected to an over the air or remote change, repair, or update to any part, system, accessory, or function by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and performed at the dealership to satisfy the customer" shall be unlawful.