OEMs can comply with this requirement by notifying dealers that this information is available on a website or by other digital means. Id.

West Virginia enacted virtually identical amendments to its dealer statute effective June 10, 2022. Under W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-8a(a)(4), manufacturers must "[p]rovide compensation to a new motor vehicle dealer for assistance requested by a customer whose vehicle was subjected to an over the air or remote change, repair, or update to any part, system, accessory, or function by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and performed at the dealership to satisfy the customer." And W. Va.