- within International Law topic(s)
[…] Legal Foundations of U.S. Export Controls
Modern U.S. export controls were initially promulgated under
statutes including the Export Administration Acts of 1969 and 1979,
which were both allowed to lapse repeatedly and rendered
effectively defunct shortly after their enactment.
Export controls were then primarily authorized by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), 50 U.S.C. §1701 et seq., which grants the President broad authority to address "any unusual and extraordinary threat...to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States," id. §1701(a), upon the declaration of a national emergency.