I. Background
[…] Indiana Code § 22-3-10-1. These policy considerations apply with particular force when workers are potentially exposed to COVID-19 through the action or inaction of their employers.

II. Workers' Compensation Laws Typically Provide the Sole Remedy for Workplace Injury or Illness

Generally, state workers' compensation laws provide an employee's exclusive remedy against his employer for injuries or occupational diseases arising from or occurring because of his employment that stem from an employer's negligent conduct. See, e.g., N.Y. Workers' Comp. § 11. Most states will not enforce waivers of the right to receive these benefits, and some states deem such agreements to be contrary to public policy. See, e.g., Pennsylvania Workers Compensation Act § 204(a), 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 71 ("No agreement, composition, or release of damages made before the date of any injury shall be valid or shall bar a claim for damages resulting therefrom; and any such agreement is declared to be against the public policy of this Commonwealth."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48- 131 ("No agreement by an employee to waive his or her rights to compensation under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be valid."); Wisconsin Statutes §102.16(5).