Right to Be Heard in a Chapter 11 Case
[…] Judge Grossman respectfully disagreed with the majority approach exemplified by Caldor. Instead, he concluded that the Fifth Circuit's reasoning in Fuel Oil was both more persuasive and supported by the language of section 1109(b). He reached this determination in part on the basis of "another provision of the Bankruptcy Code which clearly shows that Congress knows how to distinguish between a case and a proceeding." In particular, he explained, section 307, which is similar but not identical to section 1109(b), provides that "[t]he United States Trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." Bal Harbour, 638 B.R. at 666 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 307 (emphasis added))

Accordingly, Judge Grossman wrote, "this Court concludes that section 1109(b) does not create an unconditional right to intervene by a creditors' committee." Id.