Right to Be Heard in a Chapter 11 Case
[…] S.D. Fla. 2022). The court rejected the majority approach, ruling that a creditors' committee established under a chapter 11 liquidating trust did not have an unconditional right to intervene in an adversary proceeding commenced by the liquidating trustee to avoid fraudulent transfers. The court also denied the committee's request for permissive intervention, finding that the committee's interests as well as the interests of the trust's beneficiaries were adequately represented by the trustee in the litigation.

Right to Be Heard in a Chapter 11 Case

Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."

This provision expressly provides any party in interest, including a creditors' committee, with an unconditional right to participate in a chapter 11 "case."