Key Takeaways
[…] Termination Provisions
To bolster the policy pronouncements, the director of the OMB is directed to update the uniform guidance that governs federal financial assistance7 and other relevant guidance to streamline application requirements; require that all discretionary grants permit termination for convenience, including those in 2 CFR 200.340(a) that allow for termination "if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities" or, in the case of a partial termination by the recipient, if the agency "determines that the remaining portion of the Federal award will not accomplish the purposes for which the Federal award was made;"8 and limit the use of discretionary grant funds for costs related to facilities and administration.
Implementation