25 March 2009
[…] 11 N-PCL § 513(b).

12 N-PCL § 513(b).

13 N-PCL § 522(a).

14 N-PCL § 522(b) states that judicial relief may be sought only "[i]f written consent of the donor cannot be obtained by reason of his death, disability, unavailability, or impossibility of identification. . . ." Estates, Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 8.1-1(c) arrives at this result by requiring that a court order releasing or modifying a restriction "is effective only with the consent of the creator of the disposition if he is living."

15 N-PCL § 522(b). Which court the charity must make application to depends upon whether the gift was made in a will or other instrument; the charity files its petition with the Surrogate's Court if the gift instrument is a will and the New York Supreme Court otherwise.

16 EPTL § 8-1.1(c).