25 March 2009
[…] N-PCL § 513(c).

10 The legislative history indicates that this provision in Section 513(c) was meant to ensure that only appreciation on "salable" assets could be used, the rationale being that this would serve as a "restraint upon any temptation for a board in need of current funds to resort to optimistic appraisals or evaluations of assets that are not readily marketable."

11 N-PCL § 513(b).

12 N-PCL § 513(b).

13 N-PCL § 522(a).

14 N-PCL § 522(b) states that judicial relief may be sought only "[i]f written consent of the donor cannot be obtained by reason of his death, disability, unavailability, or impossibility of identification. . . ." Estates, Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 8.1-1(c) arrives at this result by requiring that a court order releasing or modifying a restriction "is effective only with the consent of the creator of the disposition if he is living."

15 N-PCL § 522(b).