25 March 2009
[…] 2 The advice given in this article also applies to education corporations chartered by the Board of Regents.

3 See the Attorney General's undated publication entitled "Advice for Not-for-Profit Corporations on the Appropriation of Endowment Fund Appreciation," available on the internet at http://www.oag.state.ny.us/bureaus/charities/pdfs/endowment.pdf

4 Ordinarily, a charity submits a proposed petition to the Attorney General for review prior to filing any documents with the court.

5 See N-PCL §§ 102(a) & 513(b).

6 See N-PCL § 513(d).

7 See N-PCL § 102(a)(16).

8 N-PCL § 717(a).

9 The charity may use "so much of the net appreciation, realized (with respect to all assets) and unrealized (with respect only to readily marketable assets), in the fair value of the assets of an endowment fund over the historic dollar value of the fund as is prudent under the standard established by [N-PCL Section] 717 (duty of directors and officers)." N-PCL § 513(c).