12 August 2025
[…] Instead, this decision suggests that borrowers might fare better by requesting that the Court invoke its equitable powers in an appropriate exercise of the Court's discretion to deny the appointment of a receiver due to the unique factual circumstances of a particular case.

Footnotes

1. SIG CRE 2023 Venture LLC v. West 24-27 Realty LLC, No. 850066/2025 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cnty. June 9, 2025) (Kahn, J.).

2. See N.Y. Real Prop. § 254(10).

3. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6401 (requiring the movant to demonstrate that "there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed").

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Mondaq uses cookies on this website. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies as set out in our Privacy Policy.