APPLICABILITY
[…] 2) there is an "agreement among the beneficiaries and any other interested parties in the settlement of a dispute or resolution of any other matter relating to the will [or trust];"14
3) there is an action to determine if a pending "motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision;"15 or
4) there is an action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary . . . for a construction or interpretation of the will [or trust] terms.16
RSA 551:22, III.(e) and 564-B10-1014(c)(5) carve out another exception for actions brought by the Attorney General when probable cause exists to institute proceedings "for a construction or interpretation of a will [or trust] containing a charitable trust or charitable bequests or if a provision exists in a will or trust purporting to penalize a charity or charitable interest for contesting the will or trust or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate or trust."
NH CASE LAW
In 1952, the NH Supreme Court set precedence by holding a no-contest provision in a will is valid.17 In Burtman v.