Maine and the Aggressive PFAS Ban
[…] We see it here in California with several laws, the requirement for electric-only cars by 2035 is just one example.
Maine and the Aggressive PFAS Ban
Maine enacted perhaps the most stringent PFAS law in the country - or beyond. Passed in 2021, the law provides that by 2030 no manufacturer doing business in the state can sell a product containing "intentionally added" PFAS. (Title 38 section 1614) The statute says that "added" means "PFAS added to a product or one of its product components to provide a specific characteristic, appearance or quality or to perform a specific function. Intentionally added PFAS' also includes any degradation by-products of PFA." Clear as mud. There is an exception whereby you can sell the product unchanged if it is "specially designated" the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) for a necessary use and if no alternative exists.