- within Criminal Law, Government, Public Sector and Tax topic(s)
[…] These changes will not impact any substantive requirements for these entities but will slightly relax the filing process by eliminating language regarding providing a form of notice of such filings.
18 C.F.R. § 36.1(b)(1) – Transmission Service Application Notices
Section 36.1(b)(1) of FERC's regulations currently requires an applicant seeking transmission service under Section 211 of the Federal Power Act to include with its application a form of notice of the application suitable for publication in the Federal Register in accordance with the requirements of Section 385.203(d) of FERC's regulations. That section, in turn, requires a "draft notice in accordance with the form of notice specifications prescribed by the Secretary and posted on the Commission's website under Filing Procedures."
Change:
This subsection will automatically sunset one year
after the effective date of the Order unless extended. Once
sunsetted, applicants for Section 211 transmission services will no
longer be bound by this notice requirement.
Impact: