EXCERPTS FROM THE PREAMBLE TO THE REGULATIONS
[…] The rule text provides for this change by redefining the term “reporting company” at 31 CFR 1010.380(c) to remove the previously defined term “domestic reporting company” at 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(1)(i). By taking this step, any entity that meets the definition of the previously defined term “domestic reporting company” is no longer within the scope of the Reporting Rule. Moreover, FinCEN is adding an exemption to the list of exempted entities at 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(2). This exemption * * * applies to “any entity that is: (A) a corporation, limited liability company, or other entity; and (B) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or any similar office under the law of a State or Indian tribe.”
Second, this interim final rule exempts foreign reporting companies, and their U.S. person beneficial owners, from the requirement to provide the B.O.I. of any U.S. persons who are beneficial owners of the foreign reporting company.