History of Advertisement of Alcohol Beverages
[…] Additional subsections contained within this regulation mandate the circumstances when an advertisement of a distilled spirit must include information describing the class or category to which the product belongs, the alcohol-by-volume content of the product, and such other information as is specified in the regulation.
The federal government's labeling and advertising laws for distilled spirits contain an exception that minimizes the amount of information that must be included in an advertisement relating to distilled spirits. Specifically, 27 CFR §5.63(e) provides in relevant part that:
If an advertisement refers to a general distilled spirits line or all of the distilled spirits products of one company, whether by the company name or by the brand name common to all the distilled spirits in the line, the only mandatory information necessary is the name and address of the responsible advertiser. This exception does not apply when only one type of distilled spirits is marketed under the specific brand name advertised.
The Subsection (e) exception also provides that advertisements for consumer specialty items only require the disclosure of the sponsoring company's name, or the brand name emblazoned on the advertised specialty items.
FTC Scrutiny.