- within Environment topic(s)
[…] Given the money and resources the State has invested in its land acquisition goals, the Governor and AG have determined through the MOA that they must now enable a more expedited and efficient land conservation process.
The land acquisition process in New York is directed by statute and involves state agencies, the OAG, and often land trusts that are community-based, nonprofit organizations that work to conserve land by acquiring land or conservation easements from willing landowners. Pursuant to ECL § 3-0305(1) "no real property shall be so acquired by purchase unless the title thereto is approved by the attorney general." The complicated nature of land acquisition has been a topic of interest for the State Executive agencies and Legislature over the last couple of years, with various bills being introduced and discussions with interested parties on solutions to make the process more efficient.