Overview of the EPA's Previous HFCs Rules Under the SNAP Program
[…] The court ruled in favor of the multiplying—EPA on the first two challenges, finding that (i) EPA has the authority to regulate HFCs found within blends because an "HFC within a blend is still a 'regulated substance'" that is "chemically identical to an HFC outside of a blend"; and (ii) Petitioners failed to properly exhaust their nondelegation doctrine argument during the notice-and-comment period, as required by the Clean Air Act.

The court ruled in favor of the Petitioners, however, on the third argument. To demonstrate its authority, the EPA pointed to 42 U.S.C. § 7675(e)(2)(B), which provides that the EPA "shall ensure that the annual quantity of all regulated substances produced or consumed in the United States does not exceed the product obtained by multiplying—(i) the production baseline or consumption baseline, as applicable; and (ii) the applicable percentage listed on the table contained in subparagraph (C)." But the court favored the Petitioners' argument for two reasons:

  • Section 7675(e)(2)(B) is simply a "math equation" that informs the agency of the proper calculations for the production and consumption cap; and