6 December 2024
[…] Yellow Book ¶ 4.34.

The Single Audit – Final Report

The final report consists of the auditor's findings and recommendations. Specifically, the audit report must contain the auditor's opinion "as to whether the [grantee's] financial statements [and SEFA] are presented fairly in all material respects." § 200.515(a). Also, the report must address the grantee's financial internal controls over financial reporting, describing the "scope of internal control and compliance testing [conducted by the auditor] and the results of the tests." § 200.515(b). Moreover, the report will provide an "opinion (or disclaimer of opinion) as to whether the [grantee] complied with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and condition of [its Federal award]." § 200.515(c).