Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
British Virgin Islands
Conyers
On 9 July 2021, the Data Protection Act, 2021 came into force in the British Virgin Islands...
Collas Crill
The BVI has introduced data protection legislation, the Data Protection Act, 2021 (the DPA), which came into force on 9 July 2021.
Cayman Islands
HSM Chambers
Employers in the Cayman Islands are faced with a new challenge: how do we keep our doors open and our staff safe? In an effort to achieve this, some employers have been asking staff...
Walkers
In this indepth feature, Cayman Regulatory & Risk partner Lucy Frew speaks to Financier Worldwide on the topic of data protection duties; privacy laws in the Cayman Islands; ...
Cyprus
Areti Charidemou & Associates LLC
Η ραγδαία προηγμένη τεχνολογική εξέλιξη, η παγκοσμιοποίηση τηςσύγχρονης οικονομίας και οι συν&#
European Union
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
A second exception is the urgent need to act: the SAC may adopt provisional measures on its territory for a maximum period of three months.
Maples Group
Businesses and their service providers regularly send personal data across borders.
Dillon Eustace
Under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), data controllers and data processors are only permitted to transfer personal data outside the EEA in accordance with one...
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The August edition of the Great Britain – Cyprus Business Gazette featured an article contributed by Michael Ioannou, Chief Information Officer and Eleni Victoros, Associate and Data Protection Officer.
Carey Olsen
In common with the GDPR, The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (the "Law") places restrictions on the extent to which personal data may be transferred to recipients outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey ("Guernsey").
Fenech Farrugia Fiott Legal
Earlier this year, the EU Commission tabled a Proposal of the European Parliament and Council on the Artificial Intelligence Act ("Proposal" or the "Act")...
Gibraltar
ISOLAS
This redline version of the Gibraltar GDPR has been prepared by the Information Rights, Data Protection and Privacy Team at ISOLAS LLP.
Guernsey
Walkers
The Office of the Data Protection Authority ("ODPA") in Guernsey has approved the European Commission's (the "Commission") new standard contractual clauses ("New SCCs")
Hong Kong
ELLALAN
Our Partner Rosita Li and Trainee Solicitor David Cheung wrote an article about doxxing in Hong Kong. Doxxing has become increasingly widespread since the beginning of the social events in June 2019.
ELLALAN
Increasing reports on incidents of data breaches have alarmed the public on the importance of protecting their personal data privacy in the virtual world. On 4 April 2021, ...
Luxembourg
lus Laboris
The Luxembourg data protection authority, the CNPD, recently fined an employer for failing to comply with the GDPR in its use of geolocation devices when tracking service vehicles...
Arendt & Medernach
This right is intrinsically linked to the right to privacy, and means that images of a person can only be used with their permission.
Malta
GVZH Advocates
If you are required to transfer personal data outside the EEA, you will be aware of the European Commission's standard contractual clauses for controller to controller (C2C), and controller to processor (C2P) transfers.
Mauritius
AXIS Fiduciary Ltd
The Financial Services Commission, Mauritius (the "FSC") has signed the Administrative Arrangement ("AA") for the transfer of personal data between European Economic Area ("EEA")...
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The UAE is celebrating its golden jubilee (50 years as a unified nation), and the ‘Projects of the 50' initiative is a series of social and economic development projects that the UAE will announce to celebrate the milestone.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media