Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
Cyprus
Michael Kyprianou Advocates & Legal Consultants
Recent days have been unprecedented for the vast population worldwide. Governments were called to take immediate measures for the protection of public health and come up with on the spot schemes to combat any problems...
European Union
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
The European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") and the national supervisory authorities ("SAs") have reviewed and evaluated the GDPR.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 12 March 2020, the French Data Protection Authority("DPA") announced its objective for the year 2020 to conduct formal procedures of control over processing activities based on a thematic approach.
Gibraltar
Hassans
The GRA has today issued guidance on temperature checking in the context of an increase in the practice of checking the temperature of employees and visitors as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic.
Guernsey
Appleby
The coronavirus pandemic has caused untold global chaos, forced rapid digital transformation on businesses and distanced us all from colleagues, clients, friends and family.
Hong Kong
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
I have recently passed on the concerns expressed by the Personal Data Privacy Commissioner ("the Commissioner") in Hong Kong about the doxxing for personal harassment purposes...
Mayer Brown
The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong has released guidelines for employers on the collection and use of personal data arising from the pandemic. The guidelines include the following...
Liechtenstein
NAGELE Attorneys at Law LLC
Die Datenschutzstelle des Fürstentum Liechtenstein hat aufgrund der aktuellen Lage (Home-Office aufgrund von COVID-19)...
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 19 March 2020, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") issued a statement concerning the lawfulness of personal data processing resulting from the emergency measures taken by governments...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
In our previous publication on the consequences of a no-deal Brexit on personal data transfers to the UK, we noted that if the no-deal scenario persists after 29 March 2019, the UK will be considered as a "third country" under the GDPR
Kinstellar
7 April 2020 – Especially during these hectic times, you might need to share information quickly or adapt to new working conditions.
Malta
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
The EDPB adopted guidelines on the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the Covid-19 outbreak as well as Guidelines on geolocation and other tracing tools in the context of the Covid-19 outbreak ...
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
The European Data Protection Board adopted guidelines on the processing of health data for research purposes in the context of the Covid-19 outbreak as well as Guidelines on geolocation and other tracing tools.
GANADO Advocates
Although the responses to the threat posed by COVID-19 have varied from one country to another, a common thread between them has been the adoption of preventative measures...
WH Partners
In the wake of the increasing spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, organisations across all spheres of public and private life have adopted measures to mitigate harm caused to their employees.
Mamo TCV Advocates
The Maltese subsidiary legislation regulating the Processing of Personal Data by Competent Authorities for the Purposes of the Prevention
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
The European Data Protection Board ('EDPB') has adopted a letter relating to the draft Guidance on apps supporting the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic developed by the European Commission
GVZH Advocates
While technological developments over the last couple of decades have made this transition to remote working a relatively seamless one, it's important to stay vigilant: working from home can increase risks to employee privacy...
United Arab Emirates
Gowling WLG
Following our second article on managing Personal Data, DIFC-based companies should now be considering immediate practical steps to take in order to be compliant in their business operations.
Gowling WLG
Following our first article on the key changes to the DPL 2019, DIFC-based companies now need practical advice on how their organisations should manage the Personal Data they Process as part of their business operations.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media