Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
British Virgin Islands
Ogier
The British Virgin Islands has enacted new personal data protection legislation in the form of the Data Protection Act, 2021 (the DPA). Although enacted, the date on which the DPA will come into...
Cyprus
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
The Right to be Forgotten or Right to Erasure, is basically the right given to individuals to ask organisations to delete, block or cease the processing of their personal data.
Harris Kyriakides
Throughout the inspection the Swedish DPA found out that Google in several cases failed to fulfill its obligations to delist certain names of individuals from its search engine and ordered it to do so.
Harris Kyriakides
This article discusses the decision of the Commissioner for Personal Data (Commissioner) issued on 17th June 2020, through which a fine in the amount of €15.000...
Harris Kyriakides
On November 26, 2020, Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) and DNS Belgium, the organization managing the ".be" domain, signed a cooperation agreement.
Harris Kyriakides
Article 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) specifically limits the processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures
Harris Kyriakides
The Right of Access to Public Information Law of 2017 (184(I)/2017) (the Law) has entered into force on the 22nd of December 2020.
European Union
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
The objective of the Digital Green Certificate is to allow individuals vaccinated against COVID-19 to move freely within the EEA during the ongoing pandemic.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On several occasions, questions posed to the EDPB have remained partly unanswered or open.
Guernsey
Carey Olsen
In this note, we will focus on some of the key legal and practical considerations that a retiring trustee should take into account before it transfers information on the trust...
Carey Olsen
In this note, we will focus on some of the key legal and practical considerations that a retiring trustee should take into account before it transfers information on the trust, its interested...
Hong Kong
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
To enhance protection of personal data protection, the Hong Kong government currently is considering to raise the level of fines for offences under the Personal Data (Privacy)
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 15 April 2021, the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données ("CNPD"), the Luxembourg Data Protection Authority, published new guidelines on the geolocation of company vehicles made available to employees.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
Undertakings for Collective Investments ("UCIs") process personal data about investors who are either natural persons or legal persons represented by natural ...
Malta
WH Partners
In today's episode, Patrick Massa from WH Partners answers some of the most frequently asked questions about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Philippines
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
This bulletin is on recent Philippine legal developments in data privacy, fintech and digital banks.
United Arab Emirates
Nexdigm Private Limited
With rising concerns over the free movement of Personal Data and the minimal rights in place to protect the movement of data, a number of countries have come up with their own data protection laws.
lus Laboris
This guide to the recent Dubai International Financial Centre Data Protection Law explores the obligations it creates and what to do in the event of personal data breaches.
Worldwide
lus Laboris
In this panel discussion, experts from the UK, Ireland, Germany, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia and Singapore talk about employee monitoring in the workplace from a data & privacy perspective.
Harris Kyriakides
On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (the CJEU) in the case of Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media