Current filters:  
Latin America
Privacy
Brazil
Daniel Law
The President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Jair Bolsonaro, promulgated, on 8 July 2019, Law No. 13.853 of 8 July 2019, Amending Law No. 13.709 of 14 August 2018 (‘LGPD'), to Provide for the Protection of ...
Tauil & Chequer
There is a lot of uncertainty as to when the Brazilian Data Protection Law (No. 13,709 – "LGPD") will come into force.
Hogan Lovells
On December 20, 2019, the Brazilian Congress amended the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,853/2019, the "LGDP")...
Rimon P.C.
Joining the global trend started in Europe with the GDPR, Brazil recently enacted its own omnibus law (going into effect August 2020 after a recent extension) governing the use of personal data,...
TozziniFreire Advogados
Foi publicado, em 20 de dezembro de 2019, no Diário Oficial da União, ato que promulga alguns textos anteriormente vetados...
Veirano e Advogados Associados
Todas empresas que trabalham com dados de consumidores, sejam eles quais forem, terão que ter um "Data Protection Officer" (DPO), ou seja, o executivo responsável pela proteção de dados
TozziniFreire Advogados
Foi publicado em 16 de outubro de 2019 o Diário da Câmara dos Deputados, designando mais um membro do Conselho Nacional de Proteção de Dados Pessoais e da Privacidade
TozziniFreire Advogados
On October 16, 2019, the Official Gazette of the House of Representatives was published, appointing another member of the Brazilian Council of Personal Data Protection and Privacy
David do Nascimento Advogados Associados
No início dos anos 90, o rápido desenvolvimento de computadores com processadores capazes de proporcionar melhor desempenho e maior capacidade de armazenamento....
Cooley LLP
The final version of Brazil's data protection law, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), was approved by the Brazilian Federal Senate in May 2019 and sanctioned by President Jair Bolsonaro in July.
TozziniFreire Advogados
Foi publicada hoje a Portaria nº 128/2019 do Conselho Nacional do Ministério Público/Presidência, designando o primeiro conselheiro do Conselho
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Global corporations will soon have another privacy law acronym to address. In one year (August 2020), Brazil will join the fray with its own general privacy law, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessaoais (General Data...
Colombia
Dentons
The above, without prejudice to the update that must be made within the 10 business days of each month when there are material changes to the registered information.
Costa Rica
Dentons
Articles 78 and 79 of the Executive Decree No. 37554-JP establish that every database registered before in the Costa Rican Agency for the Protection of Citizens' Data
European Union
Moeller IP Advisors
Last August, the CJEU settled a new conflict about the processing of personal data, Facebook and the popular "like" icon.
Mexico
OLIVARES
The ICLG to: Data Protection Laws and Regulations covers relevant legislation and competent authorities, territorial scope, key principles, individual rights, registration formalities, appointment ...
DAC Beachcroft
Historically, agencies of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the Mexican government were not restricted on how they could use personal data, with there being no regulatory framework in place.
DAC Beachcroft
On 26 January 2017 Mexico enacted a new General Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Obliged Subjects ("General Law").
Panama
CLD Legal
With the recent pronouncement by the World Health Organization – WHO – where Covid-19 was classified as a pandemic, the collective hysteria has increased.
Morgan & Morgan
In 2013, Virginia Ginni Rometty – CEO of IBM, said "I would like you to think of big data as the next natural resource that can be to our era what steam, electricity and oil were for the Industrial Age."
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media