Current filters:  
Asia Pacific
Privacy
Australia
Holding Redlich
Data collection and use is important for a range of public and private sector entities and must be managed appropriately.
Holding Redlich
Businesses must remember the privacy principle of using personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.
Holding Redlich
Recent developments signal a tougher approach to privacy protection, although privacy class actions are more restricted.
Carroll & O'Dea
This NSW Bill proposes to provide remedies to individuals who have suffered a serious invasion of privacy.
Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
With the consumer data right (CDR) for the banking sector having commenced, focus is now shifting to the energy sector.
Davies Collison Cave
The launch on 26 April 2020 of the Australian government's contact tracing app, COVIDSafe, has raised some privacy concerns within the community.
Clyde & Co
This week is Privacy Awareness Week, an annual initiative run by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The theme, "Reboot Your Privacy"....
Gilchrist Connell
Recent UK decision found that employer not vicariously liable for cyber hack by employee in a data breach class action.
China
East & Concord Partners
Cybersecurity and personal data protection witnessed rapid legislative developments in years of 2018 and 2019, while intensive enforcement activities were conducted by the competent authorities against noncompliance in 2019.
Commerce & Finance Law Offices
With the development of information communication, internet, cloud computing, and artificial intelligence technologies, the automotive industry is facing a profound industrial transformation.
Hong Kong
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
I have recently passed on the concerns expressed by the Personal Data Privacy Commissioner ("the Commissioner") in Hong Kong about the doxxing for personal harassment purposes...
Mayer Brown
The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong has released guidelines for employers on the collection and use of personal data arising from the pandemic. The guidelines include the following...
India
King, Stubb & Kasiva
"The times, they are changing" are words that were famously written and sung by Bob Dylan a little less than six decades ago, but these words are truly coming to life now in the wake of the current circumstances.
S.S. Rana & Co. Advocates
The WHO on March 11, 2020, declared COVID-19 as a pandemic and effectively urged the countries to take all necessary steps and measures to detect, test, isolate, treat people in order to avoid handful of cases ...
Ikigai Law
The Indian government's endeavour to regulate the collection and use of personal data dates back to 2012 when the A.P. Shah led committee released its report on privacy[1].
Factum Law
International Law relevant to this privacy problem statement, can be broadly understood by referring to international human rights law and international space law.
Ikigai Law
On 12 December 2019, Parliament of India appointed a 'joint select committee' ("Committee") to examine the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 ("PDP Bill")[1].
LexOrbis
"Privacy" is a dynamic concept that has been attempted to be explained but has still not been defined exhaustively.
GameChanger Law Advisors
In response to a call for public suggestions issued vide the Press Communique of the Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, dated February 04, 2020, we have provided our comments ...
GRATA International
The Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan is considering a draft law of the Republic of Kazakhstan 'On the Introduction of Amendments to Some Legislative Acts of the Republic of Kazakhstan
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media