Current filters:  
Asia Pacific
Privacy
Australia
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Queensland government agencies should review standard privacy terms in their template or frequently used agreements.
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Recent ACCC v Google case shows willingness of ACCC to apply ACL to matters of online data protection.
Holding Redlich
The reforms should balance between empowering and protecting consumers, while at the same time ensuring economic growth.
Holding Redlich
Australian organisations transferring data from the EU should carefully analyse their data flows as soon as possible.
McCullough Robertson
Privacy by Design is a framework based on proactively embedding privacy practices into the product development process.
Holding Redlich
How is data protected and what can businesses do to identify risks and opportunities of participating in the data economy?
LegalVision
This article highlights the key features of the new Privacy Act and some of the significant changes from the 1993 Act.
Holding Redlich
The Department inadvertently published the personal information of over 9,000 individuals held in immigration detention.
Cambodia
Tilleke & Gibbins
Since Cambodia does not have any dedicated laws on data protection, there are no regulatory or enforcement authorities that are specifically tasked with handling, overseeing, or implementing personal data protection matters.
China
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
On April 29, 2021, the national legislator in China released the second draft of the Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL") to collect public comments until May 28, 2021.
Mayer Brown
On 29 April 2021, the second drafts of China's Personal Information Protection Law and the Data Security Law were released.
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
China is continuing to move forward with its first comprehensive privacy law. China recently issued a second version of the draft Personal Information Protection Law (Draft PIPL)...
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
In light of the development of technology and the widespread use of internet to transmit data, personal data protection has become a hot topic nowadays
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
With the development of technology, more and more employers use electronic monitoring facilities as a means of workplace management.
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
Keeping up with the international trend of privacy protection, China is pushing forward its legislation to encourage the healthy development of its digital economy.
Dentons
In the PIPL, Article 1 to 4 specify the application scope including: natural persons as the protected subjects; the definition of personal information, and the territorial scope of the law.
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
With the development of technology, more and more Employers use electronic monitoring facilities as a means of workplace management.
Hong Kong
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
To enhance protection of personal data protection, the Hong Kong government currently is considering to raise the level of fines for offences under the Personal Data (Privacy)
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
On 2nd July 2014, the Police arrested a number of persons for participating in an unauthorised assembly and obstructing police officers ("the Incident").
Phoenix Legal
The Information Technology (Intermediaries Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 ("New Rules") were notified by the Ministry of Electronics...
Mondaq Webinars
JUN22
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media