10 March 2025
[…] Consider also the circumstance in which a decedent would have wanted his long-term partner to whom he was not married to handle disposition of his body, but did not leave a written declaration of assignment, but under the statutory default priorities, the right passes to decedent's children, who exercise that right in a way contrary to the preferences of the partner.

Further, if there is no surviving spouse or the surviving spouse is otherwise disqualified, issues can arise when the right passes to a surviving child or children. The statutory default in R.C. 2108.81(B)(2) uses the phrase "if there is more than one surviving child, all of the surviving children, collectively." For example, some clients may only want one child to make decisions or be the voice, or not want any of their children to make decisions, but under the default, all children are vested with the right of disposition. Moreover, this raises the question about how disagreements are settled?