In California Fish and Game Code section 5937, the Legislature has directed that the owner of a dam “shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” In some circumstances the flows needed to keep fish below a dam in “good condition” may significantly diminish water supplies available for other beneficial uses such as irrigation.