16 October 2024
[…] Still operating under the lens of joint inventorship, the USPTO Guidance notes that a named inventor does not have to contribute to every claim, but also states that every claim must have been invented by at least one named inventor.31 Support for this statement appears as an endnote citing to 35 U.S.C. 115(a), which requires that an oath or declaration include "the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application."32 It is worth noting that the phrase "every claim" does not appear in 35 U.S.C. 115(a), and highlysubjective and reasonable arguments can be made about how dependent claims should be characterized.