21 May 2025
[…] The ruling underscores a critical distinction in bankruptcy law between judicial liens and statutory liens and serves as a reminder of the careful scrutiny such liens face during the 90-day preference window preceding a bankruptcy filing.

Background

Harbor obtained a pre-petition judgment against Firstbase and delivered the judgment to the New York sheriff.

Under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 5202(a), a judgment creditor—like Harbor—that has delivered an execution to a sheriff, obtains an "execution lien" or rights that "are superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property . . ."