Notable changes enacted by H.B. 40 include:
[…] - Investment Contracts: H.B 40 now gives the Business Court jurisdiction over disputes "arising out of a[n] . . . investment contract or transaction . . . ." [Amended Subsection 24A.004(d)(2), Texas Government Code]
- Excluding Consumer Transactions from Jurisdiction: The Business Court originally, had supplemental jurisdiction over claims related to certain "consumer transactions," as defined by Section 601.001, Business & Commerce Code [Section 25A.004(g)(4), Texas Government Code]. Those claims are now among those for which "[t]he business court does not have jurisdiction . . . regardless of whether the claim is otherwise within the court's supplemental jurisdiction . . . ." [New Subsection 25A.004(h)(4), Texas Government Code]
- Confirming enforceability of internal governance venue clauses.