PROVISION |
[…] period unilaterally. As written, a Supplier arguably must warrant
the first products supplied under the Purchase Order for the entire
life of the contract, plus two years, a provision that easily could
extend to nine or ten years in some cases. On the other hand,
provisions tying the warranty to FCA's "Warranty
Policies" and the period of any "Recall" potentially
open the door for FCA to extend the applicable warranty by revising
other documents.
FCA's effort to expand the statute of limitations period for a
claim for breach of warranty is not allowed under the Uniform
Commercial Code. Section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code
provides that "[b]y the original agreement the parties may
reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year
but may not extend it." (Emphasis
added). |
Depending on how they are applied by
FCA, these provisions potentially are among the most significant
detriments to Suppliers in the new North American Terms. Suppliers
should consider whether they can agree to these provisions as
written.