30 October 2025
[…] Background

In 2019, the Governor enacted into law the Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act (CLCPA or Climate Act), which includes provisions intended to significantly decrease GHG emissions in New York. A predominant feature of the CLCPA is ECL § 75-0107(1), which establishes two statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits with associated dates: (1) 60% of 1990 baseline emissions by 2030; and (2) 15% of 1990 baseline emissions by 2050. At issue in Citizen Action of New York was the precise meaning of ECL § 75-0109(1), which provides that "[n]o later than four years after the effective date of this article [i.e., by January 1, 2024], the department . . . shall, after no less than two public hearings, promulgate rules and regulations to ensure compliance with the statewide emissions reduction limits" established under § 75-0107(1).