30 October 2025
[…] Decision and Order

The Court focused its decision on the plain language of the statute. The Court started its analysis by pointing to ECL § 75-0109(1), which it noted "required the DEC . . . to issue regulations that would actually achieve the mandated emissions reductions." The court next cited the "very next subsection of the Climate Act," finding that it "reinforces this obligation [by] stating that the regulations to be promulgated by DEC 'shall: Ensure that the aggregate emissions of greenhouse gases from greenhouse gas emission sources will not exceed the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits" established in the first phase of the law's implementation.'" (citing ECL §75- 0109(2)(a) (emphasis in the original)).