Existing Approaches
[…] This contractual model is carried over in NASA's Artemis Accords (2000). While not a formal treaty, the Accords are a political commitment by 56 signatory nations as of July 2025 (including India) to uphold guiding principles, forming a collaborative framework for future space cooperation through their incorporation in contractual mechanisms.
Frequently referenced as a model for safeguarding inventions developed aboard space objects under a nation's jurisdiction is The Patents in Space Act of 1990 (35 U.S.C. § 105) in the United States. Section105 states that "[a]ny invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States." However, the provision does not establish global rights. A truly international system would require all countries to extend their domestic IP laws to outer space, with jurisdiction and venue determined by the inventor's home country.
Enforcing IP in Space