Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
Belgium
Astrea
The Belgian Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit; French: Autorité de Protection des Données) (DPA) has published a first version of its charter with respect to its Inspection Service in August 2021.
Cyprus
Areti Charidemou & Associates LLC
Η ραγδαία προηγμένη τεχνολογική εξέλιξη, η παγκοσμιοποίηση τηςσύγχρονης οικονομίας και οι συν&#
European Union
Esin Attorney Partnership
AB Elçileri 1 Ekim 2021 tarihinde Veri Yönetimi Yasasına ilişkin genel yaklaşımı kabul ederek AB Komisyonu ve Parlamento müzakereleri için direktif verdi.
Esin Attorney Partnership
On 1 October 2021, the general approach to the Data Governance Act (DGA) was adopted by EU Ambassadors.
France
Haas Avocats
Qu'elles soient passionnées, déchirantes, romantiques, ou brûlantes, les correspondances amoureuses deviennent avant tout électroniques et numériques, ce qui soulève des questions sur leur...
Ireland
Matheson
On 2 September 2021, the Data Protection Commission ("DPC") issued a 266-page ruling in which it levied its largest fine since its establishment, and the second largest fine ever issued...
Luxembourg
lus Laboris
The Luxembourg data protection authority, the CNPD, recently fined an employer for failing to comply with the GDPR in its use of geolocation devices when tracking service vehicles...
Turkey
Ersoy Bilgehan
The Data Protection Board ("Board") has recently announced its decision numbered 2020/481 ("Decision") on its website, providing its view on the right to be forgotten.
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
In September 2021, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (the "Board") published two decisions and announced four data breach notifications.
ADMD
In the last three decades, the ongoing digital (r)evolution and the growth in (cross-border) flows of personal data among and between public and private actors have increased the need to safeguard the fundamental rights of individuals.
Egemenoglu Law Firm
Kişisel verilerin korunması kavramı diğer ülkelere nazaran Avrupa Birliği (‘Birlik' / ‘AB') ülkelerinde çok daha eski tarihlere dayanmaktadır.
Egemenoglu Law Firm
The concept of personal data protection is based on much older dates in the European Union countries ('Union' / 'EU') compared to other countries.
Moroglu Arseven
The Personal Data Protection Board having concluded its investigation ex officio of certain updated WhatsApp's service and privacy terms, made a public announcement.
Moroglu Arseven
Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu, güncellenen hizmet koşulları ve gizlilik ilkesi sebebiyle WhatsApp LLC aleyhine yürütülen re'sen soruşturmanın sonuçlandırılmasına ilişkin bir kamu duyurusu yayınladı.
Ozbek Attorney Partnership
COVID-19'un yayılmasını kontrol etmek ve önlemek için alınacak önlemler, tüm dünyada normalden daha fazla insanın uzaktan çalışmasını gerektirdi.
K | N Kucukislamoglu Narin & Partners
With the advent of new technologies and the huge developments in web services; the nature of the processing, storage, and collection of data and information has changed dramatically.
Esin Attorney Partnership
Eylül ayında kişisel verilerin korunması alanında pek çok önemli gelişme oldu.
Esin Attorney Partnership
In September, there were significant developments in the field of privacy.
UK
Proskauer Rose LLP
In the recent and significant Warren v DSG Retail Ltd [2021] EWHC 2168 (QB) decision the High Court in England clarified the limited circumstances in which claims for breach of confidence, ...
Preiskel & Co
On 2nd September 2021 the Irish Data Protection Commission ("DPC") imposed its biggest fine to date on WhatsApp, the messaging app owned by Facebook.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media