Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
Belgium
AKD Benelux Lawyers
A hospital was processing personal data of employees related to their affiliation to a trade union "B".
European Union
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
The Dutch Data Protection Authority recently imposed a €475,000 fine ($558,000) against the hotel website Booking.com for waiting longer than 72 hours to report a data breach.
Wiggin
The EDPS welcomes and supports the EU's aim of ensuring that AI solutions are shaped according to the EU's values and legal principles.
Netherlands
TeekensKarstens Advocaten Notarissen
De gemeente Oldambt heeft in 2016 een perceel grond, waarop zich een niet meer in gebruik zijnde schietbaan bevond, voor het symbolische bedrag van €1,- te koop gezet.
TeekensKarstens Advocaten Notarissen
Recent maakte de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens bekend dat zij Booking.com een boete van € 475.000 heeft opgelegd vanwege het te laat melden van een datalek. Als gevolg van het datalek kregen onbevoegden...
Fruytier Lawyers in Business
In het boetebesluit van 31 maart 2021, waarin de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) een boete oplegt van € 475.000,- aan reisplatform Booking.com, is ten aanzien van het tijdig melden van datalekken...
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
1. Please provide an overview of the legal and regulatory framework governing privacy in your jurisdiction...
Sweden
Hammarskiold & Co
Approximately one and a half year ago, Google announced the so-called "Privacy Sandbox" – a group of proposals about rebuilding advertising – which, inter alia...
Turkey
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
May 2021 – The Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (the "Board") has evaluated the enforcement of Personal Data Protection Law No 6698 (the "Law")
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
May 2021 – In a recently issued decision, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (the "Board") evaluated a lawyer's position in a case where a bank (the "Bank"),
Esin Attorney Partnership
2021/9 sayılı İnsan Hakları Eylem Planı konulu Cumhurbaşkanlığı Genelgesi ("Genelge") 30 Nisan 2021 tarihli Resmi Gazete'de yayımlandı.
Kilinc Law & Consulting
The gradual global increase in data processing implementations pushed states towards setting several regulations in the field of data security.
Esin Attorney Partnership
Presidential Circular No. 2021/9 Regarding the Human Rights Action Plan ("Circular") is published in the Official Gazette on 30 April 2021.
Kilinc Law & Consulting
Dünya çapında veri işleme uygulamalarının katlanarak artması, devletleri veri güvenliği alanlarında birtakım hukuksal düzenlemeler yapmaya itmiştir.
ELIG Gürkaynak Attorneys-at-Law
Turkish Data Protection Authority recently published two (2) recent announcements regarding the approval of undertaking letters which were drafted for cross-border transfer of personal data
CottGroup
Planned amendments within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 explained in the Section 6.7 of the Action Plan on Human Rights and Implementation Calendar...
Moroglu Arseven
Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu ("Kurul"), farklı sektörlerden veri sorumlularına ilişkin dokuz yeni karar özeti yayımladı. Kurul.
UK
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) released a document earlier this year in response to a request by the European Commission for clarifications on the application...
BCL Solicitors LLP
As the UK lockdown eases, friends and relatives are reuniting, shops are once again welcoming customers, and beer gardens are full of chatter.
Wiggin
The paper sets out the Information Commissioner's position in response to the proposals, in line with the data protection by design and default principle.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media