Heartbreak Hotel - Lisa Marie Presley's Death and Trust Administration
[…] (emphasis added.)

California Probate Code Section §15401 outlines the methods for trust revocation in whole or in part. California Probate Code Section §15401(a)(1) requires compliance with any method of revocation explicit in the trust instrument. The second revocation method in California Probate Code Section §15401(a)(2) requires a written instrument (other than a will), signed by the settlor, and delivered to the trustee during the settlor's lifetime. Further, California Probate Code Section §15401(a)(2) eliminates the application of Paragraph (a)(2) if the trust instrument "explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation," the trust may not be revoked pursuant to California Probate Code Section §15401(a)(2).