19 November 2025
[…] As a starting point, the Appellate Tax Board is a creature of statute. It has no jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings for relief other than in a manner prescribed by statute. Failure to adhere to the statutory prerequisites prevents the Board from hearing and deciding an appeal. The Appellate Tax Board routinely dismisses appeals because the taxpayer made a seemingly innocuous procedural mistake.

The appeal process begins during the spring before the fiscal year (July 1 to June 30) has even started. Under G.L. c. 59, § 38D, a board of assessors may request an owner or lessee of real property to make a written return under oath "containing such information as may reasonably be required by it to determine the actual fair cash valuation of such property." These requests generally ask for information about the income generated by the property and the expenses attributable to the operation of the property. This information helps the assessors to value the property.