29 September 2025
[…] Still, employees may have success defining their political involvement outside of work hours as “recreational activities” under the statute, so long as they are not paid for the activity. New York defines recreational activities as including, but not limited to, sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading, and the viewing of television, movies, and similar material. New York has recognized attending a political rally on the weekend as protected pursuant to NYLL § 201-d(1)(b).

The off-duty statute does, however, provide a safe-harbor provision for employers that states an employer may take an adverse action, such as firing an employee, if the employee's conduct (or speech) “creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer's trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest.” An employee therefore must remain cautious when engaging in speech or conduct, even outside of work hours, that could result in damaging their employer.