• Second Circuit holds that "factor other than sex" affirmative defense to Equal Pay Act claim does not need to be job-related.
[…] • Second Circuit holds that "factor other than sex" affirmative defense to Equal Pay Act claim does not need to be job-related.
  • New York Labor Law § 194(1)'s "bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes" defense does require that the bona fide factor be job-related to the position in question.
  • Other circuits still require that the "factor other than sex" be justified by a "legitimate business reason."

In Eisenhauer v. Culinary Institute of America, No. 21-2919-CV (2d Cir.