• Second Circuit holds that "factor other than sex" affirmative defense to Equal Pay Act claim does not need to be job-related.
[…] Again, departing from Aldrich, the court held that there was nothing in the legislative history to suggest that the term must be job-related or limited in any way.

Ultimately, the circuit court determined that no reasonable jury could find that the pay disparity between the plaintiff and her male colleague was based on sex and affirmed the district court's summary judgment as to the EPA claims.

New York Labor Law Claim

New York's Equal Pay law, New York Labor Law § 194(1), is similar to the EPA. As amended in 2019, § 194(1) prohibits pay discrimination on the basis of "status within one or more protected class or classes" instead of sex alone. The exceptions to this prohibition are again similar to that of the EPA, with the catchall defense being "a bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes." Differing from the federal standard, however, the New York law requires that the bona fide factor must be job-related to the position in question. In other words, a defendant must show that the pay disparity results from a differential based on a job-related factor.