4 July 2025
[…] The bill directs prioritization of projects that improve safety and efficiency of airport operations, as well as workforce development projects and projects that "benefit the strategic intermodal system."3

The bill defines "airport infrastructure," regarding commercial service airports, broadly: The term includes the facilities, systems and structural components of an airport necessary for the safe and efficient movement of people and goods. It also amends the definition of "airport" codified at Section 330.27, Florida Statutes, such that the definition of an airport will now include, but not be limited to, "airparks, airports, gliderports, heliports, helistops, seaplane bases, ultralight flightparks, vertiports, and vertistops." Taken together, these new or amended definitions, along with provisions concerning authorized funding sources, indicate that Florida seeks to prompt the development of vertiports in the state.