Liability.-- A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, dea
[…] Potential application of these state laws may lead to forum-shopping by plaintiffs, especially where the only basis for a court's jurisdiction is the presence of an owner, lessor or secured party in the state. In this instance, the plaintiff brought a claim of vicarious liability against the owner of the aircraft. The owner moved for summary judgment to dismiss on the basis that the claim was preempted pursuant to a federal statute, 49 U.S.C. 44112(b), which provides:
Liability.-- A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or operational control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of –
- the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or
- the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.
At the time of the accident, the sale was not yet completed and, thus, the defendant was still the registered owner. He was not involved in arranging the delivery of the aircraft to the buyer, nor did he "direct, control, advise, or instruct" as to the method, route or manner of transport.