These enforcement actions follow pledges from both the FTC and DOJ to continue enforcement attention in this area4 and underscore the need for companies
[…] 4. Jonathan Kanter, Assistant Attorney General, Dep't of Just., Opening Remarks at 2022 Spring Enforcers Summit (Apr. 4, 2022), available here. See also Arnold & Porter Advisory, "FTC Announces New Guidelines for its Section 5 Enforcement Efforts" (Nov. 17, 2022), available here.
5. Jonathan Kanter, Assistant Attorney General, Dep't of Just., Opening Remarks at 2022 Spring Enforcers Summit (Apr. 4, 2022), available here. See also Arnold & Porter Advisory, "FTC Announces New Guidelines for its Section 5 Enforcement Efforts" (Nov. 17, 2022), available here.
6. Revised Jurisdictional Thresholds for Section 8 of the Clayton Act (Jan. 23, 2023), available here.
7. 15 USC § 19.
8. The term "competitive sales" is defined as "the gross revenues for all products and services sold by one corporation in competition with the other, determined on the basis of annual gross revenues for such products and services in that corporation's last completed fiscal year." Id.
9. Revised Jurisdictional Thresholds for Section 8 of the Clayton Act (Jan. 23, 2023), available here.
10. EQT Announces Strategic Bolt-On Acquisition and Doubles Share Repurchase Program to $2 Billion (Sept. 6, 2022), available here.