Current filters:  
South Africa
Privacy
South Africa
ENSafrica
POPI, South Africa's legislation dealing specifically and exclusively with data protection, will largely come into force on 1 July 2020. A responsible party
Ikigai Law
Digital identity programs in jurisdictions with weak privacy regulations face the risk of commodification, breach and misuse.
Adams & Adams
It has been officially announced that numerous sections of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) will commence on 1 July 2020.
ENSafrica
The much anticipated and deeply needed Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA"), which gives effect to the constitutional right to privacy in South Africa, will soon commence.
Clyde & Co
On 22 June 2020, South African President, Mr Cyril Ramaphosa announced the commencement of the remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI").
ENSafrica
While the Coronavirus (COVID-19) continues to affect every aspect of our lives, we cannot overlook the importance of privacy and data protection.
ENSafrica
The UK's highest court recently ruled that Morrisons, a supermarket group, was not vicariously liable for the criminal act of an employee with a grudge who leaked the payroll data of about 100 000 members of staff.
SWVG Inc.
The remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the POPI Act") was set to be gazetted on 1 April 2020, but due to the outbreak of COVID-19 and the lockdown taking place, the anticipated wait ...
ENSafrica
In light of the declaration of a national state of disaster as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, it is now likely that schools and further learning institutions in...
Adams & Adams
Apart from the devastating impact on lives around the globe, the COVID-19 pandemic has thrown many business operations in disarray.
ENSafrica
Given the fact that many countries are under some form of lockdown as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, organisations that are able to do so, are now working remotely, with video conferencing platforms...
ENSafrica
Following the South African President's speech on 15 March 2020 that a national state of disaster has been declared in terms of Covid-19...
ENSafrica
subject to the South African President, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") is due to come into effect on 1 April 2020. What should organisations do to start getting ready
ENSafrica
the Chairperson of the Information Regulator, Advocate Pansy Tlakula, recently sent a request to President Cyril Ramaphosa to declare that the remaining provisions of the Protection...
Tabacks
Recently, the Information Regulator called upon the President to proclaim the commencement of the remaining provisions of POPIA.
Adams & Adams
Recently, the Information Regulator approached South Africa's President to issue a commencement date of 1 April 2020 for the remaining provisions of the POPI Act.
KISCH IP
Reports have been circulating that the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act No 4 of 2013 ("POPIA") is to be implemented on 1 April 2020.
ENSafrica
Chairperson of the Information Regulator, Advocate Pansy Tlakula, recently sent a request to President Cyril Ramaphosa ...
Bowmans
Data Privacy Day is an initiative of the Council of Europe that was first launched in 2007. It is now celebrated internationally and the primary purpose is to increase data protection and online...
Bowmans
In the last edition, we explored some of the words and phrases that are referred to in the Act. A summary of the newsflash can be accessed here.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media